Our  Partners

Enter  Here

Glow In The Park

Privacy Policy

Legal and privacy statement

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY: Because we are constantly improving our sites there may be developments in how we use your data – all such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy. Your continued use of our website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

By clicking ‘Submit Form’ you hereby confirm that you have read our privacy policy and consent to the details therein.

As you browse Glow in the Park website,  advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with [company website]. The techniques Adroll employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.  You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The basis on which you are entitled to access the website is set out below:

Glow in the Park is a trading name of Votwo Events Limited.Registered in England and Wales No: 5986260
Registered Address. 3 Hill House, Tehidy
Park, Camborne, Cornwall, TR14 0TH

Data protection act 1998

We know how important it is to protect your personal information. Any Personal Information we hold will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and for the purposes of this agreement. You confirm that you have the consent of any third party whose details you may disclose to us to discuss such details and to authorise us and such third parties referred to in the paragraph below to process such details for the purposes of assessing your enquiry.

Right of subject access

We only collect data that is ‘personally identifiable’ to the extent deemed necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes. We ensure that safeguards are in place for the security and privacy of that information.

You have the right to review, correct and delete information from our records, subject to certain conditions. Please contact Votwo Events should you have any concerns about any aspect of the information we hold. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we may hold about you. Upon you making a request in writing we will provide you with a copy of the information which we hold concerning you (after payment of small fee). The address to write to is: Votwo Events Ltd. 3 Hill House, Tehidy Park, Camborne, Cornwall, TR14 0TH

Data privacy and personal details

The personal details which you submit to us (Personal Data) are held by us. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date and to inform us of any changes that need to be made. By submitting your Personal Data you CONSENT to it being processed by us, Votwo Events Ltd. For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognises  information regarding the domain or email address. We will collect and store the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email or their contact details when submitting an enquiry.

We may use Personal Information provided to us to communicate with you by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS text for the purposes of assisting you with your enquiry. We may also use the information provided for marketing purposes to identify and provide you (by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS text) with details of other similar products or services which we, deem could be of interest to you. By submitting your details you will be giving consent for the details provided to be used in this way.

You can tell us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us and / or from our group or associated companies by writing to Votwo Events. 3 Hill House, Tehidy Park, Camborne, Cornwall, TR14 0TH. If at any time you opt out of being updated we will cease all such future disclosure of data.

If you use standard email for communication with us, information will not be protected in the same way and you should be aware that we cannot guarantee that it remains confidential whilst in transit.

This site is intended for UK residents only unless otherwise stated. We will communicate with you in English. We may record and monitor calls for service quality.

Our commitment to our customers if you are dissatisfied

Our goal is to give excellent service to all of our customers but we recognise that things do go wrong occasionally. We take all complaints we receive seriously and aim to resolve all of our customers’ problems fairly, promptly and efficiently. To ensure that we provide the kind of service you expect we welcome your feedback

Clearly, we would always want to resolve any concerns you raise with us internally. However, if your matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction please refer to our Complaint Handling Procedure on our website for details of free independent organisations to which your matter could be referred.

Following the Compliant Handling Procedure does not affect your legal rights.

Disclaimer

We do not make any representations or give any warranties, express or implied, about the information provided through this website, including any hypertext links or any other items used either directly or indirectly. We do not accept any responsibility for enabling the reader to link to another website. This privacy policy only covers   this website. Links within this site to external websites are not covered by this policy.

We shall not be liable for any claims or losses of any nature, arising indirectly or directly from use of the information on this website or hypertext links howsoever arising (except to the extent required by law).

 

e. info@glowinthepark.co.uk    Twitter Facebook